Codium World - Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Codium World Kft.( registered seat: H-1117 Budapest, Szerémi út 7/B., tax ID number: HU 26212995, registration number: 01-09-308108) uses and protects any information that you give Codium World Kft. when you use this website (https://www.codia.io) or its Minecraft server at https://mc.codia.io.

Codium World Kft.  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The company’s internal Data Protection Policy details further how we handle data protection.

Codium World Kft. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

“Personal data” means information relating to you or another identifiable individual.

Software on your device may access your information. Our Services may contain links to other companies’ websites and services, social networking sites that have privacy policies of their own. Codium World Kft. is not responsible for the privacy practices of others and we recommend you read their privacy notices.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please, do not use the Website.

 

What Information and Why Do We Collect?

Users may visit and use the Website without registration or providing personal data. However, to ensure flawless and proper working of the Website, or to provide the possibility to contact the company, Codium World Kft. might use solutions that may be capable of personal identification.

We may collect the following information:

 

  1. Newsletter subscription

 

In order to provide updates and product information, users may opt-in to our newsletter service. The subscription is always voluntary and is valid until cancellation. Collected personal data: email, year of birth, email of parent (in case of children under 18 years). We may contact you to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer, and to conduct market research when we have your consent, or it is otherwise allowed. In all of our newsletters, we provide the possibility to unsubscribe and your personal data will be automatically deleted from our database.

 

  1. Contact information

 

The user can contact the company by the online form provided on the Website or in an email sent to codiumkft@gmail.com and ask for information or help regarding the Website or our services. The personal data sent in these emails (email and name) are used only to communicate with the user regarding his/her request. The emails will be stored for 1 year for eventual further communication and then all private data will be deleted from our system.

 

  1. User access

Using our services on https://mc.codia.io requires login with an existing Minecraft account. This makes it possible that users can access the Codia services with their existing profiles and settings. Codium World also gets access to your Minecraft account, including login, activity history and user preferences in order to enhance the user experience. To obtain more information about creating a Minecraft account and regarding Minecraft’s data protection, please refer to their websites (https://minecraft.net/en-us/).

 

  1. Logs and Cookies

When you access our Services online, our web servers automatically create records of your visit. These records typically include IP-address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, the links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information.

We use third-party services (e.g. Google Analytics) to help us collect and process website logs and cookies. We do not share raw location data or usage data with third parties. We use information collected from our Services to create aggregated and anonymized usage statistics that we may share with third parties.

 

  1. Social media pages

Codium World Kft. makes use of third party social media networks, such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter and YouTube, for the purpose of liking our pages and getting in touch with us. Therefore we get access to some personal data like user name, name, preferences, etc, but only to the data you set as publicly available in your profile settings. You can always modify your publicly shared data is the Settings of these social media networks. The access to your personal profile data does not allow us to post in your name nor to get access to your friends’ profile data.
To obtain more information regarding the social media networks’ privacy  policies, please read carefully their full documentation on their websites.


 

How Do We Handle Your Personal Data?

CODIUM WORLD respects the rights ensuring the protection of the personal data of the users of our Services. Based on this data protection declaration, you may decide what data you give to us in relation to the Services. Codium World shall manage your data given in relation with our Services in accordance with those set forth herein. Your data provision is in each case voluntary.

Codium World shall not share the personal data given voluntarily in relation with the Services without the consent of the data owner. Exceptions are mandatory data provisions originating from current legal regulations (in case of obligations comforting governmental authorities, summons, judicial orders, etc).


 

Cookie Policy

The appropriate operation of our Website and the appropriate operation of the Services may require the usage of cookies. In such cases, if the cookies are enabled in the browser of the visitor, the usage of cookies is automatic. The cookies that the browser of the visitor saves on the computer of the visitor do not contain personal data, these contain only pieces of information usable by our site, the purpose of which is that the site is able to identify the visitor, thus, the returning visitor does not need to give again certain data already given and registered on the site.

You can review the options available to manage cookies in your browser. The browser can be used to manage cookies relating to basic functions, site improvement, personalization and advertising. Different browsers use different ways to disable cookies, but they are usually found under a Tools or Options menu. You can also consult the browser’s help menu. In addition to cookie management, browsers usually let you control files similar to cookies, for example Local Shared Objects, e.g. by enabling the browser’s privacy mode.

Our site may also include elements that set cookies on behalf of a third party, e.g. a “Like”-button from Facebook. You may be able to opt-out from certain third party-managed advertising cookies through third party cookie management sites, such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords, etc.

The usage of cookies is only an opportunity for the more comfortable browsing of the site, you can disable the usage of cookies in your own browser anytime. It is not excluded, however, that some services and content require the possibilities given by cookies, thus, it may occur that these services and content will not be available with browsers in which the opportunity of cookies is switched off. Codium World shall not link such anonym data collected automatically with personal data, and shall not use them for any other purposes. We use cookies to offer you a smoother experience as follows:

Basic functions
These cookies are essential for running our website and are the key to providing you a seamless experience. You can navigate uninterrupted e.g. by remembering settings you’ve made and by preserving authentication to secure parts of the domain.

Site improvement
These cookies enable us to improve our websites by looking at how they are used. We do analytical profiling to understand e.g. unique users reading a particular article (to know what is popular) or if a video file was viewed or abandoned half way through. We also look at where content is accessed so we know how to arrange our sites for optimal user experience. We count clicks on “Like” plugins and what content from our sites was shared or referenced.

Personalization
These cookies help us make the content as personalized as possible, for example by showing you targeted banners and relevant recommendations. We examine what type of reference was used to reach our sites, e.g. an email campaign or a link from a referral site, so we can estimate the effectiveness of our promotions and advertising campaigns.

Advertising
We use these cookies to dynamically serve Codium World ads on selected third party websites. The advertising campaigns initiated by Codium World may include remarketing campaigns, provided by third-party service providers, such as Google AdWords, Google Analytics Advertising Features or Facebook. These service providers also use cookies to show Codium World advertisements personalized based on your past visits to the Website. If you do not agree to receive such remarketing messages, you can opt out Google’s use of cookies in your Google account settings: My account/Personal info/Ads Setting as well as in your browser settings.

 

How Do We Address the Privacy of Children?

The Website was developed in order to create an enjoyable learning experience for all users, including children under the age of 18. The content of the page was therefore designed with care and keeping in mind the protection of children.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 18 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 18 years of age to use certain features of our Website. When we use the term "parent" below, we mean to include legal guardians. 

What types of information do we collect about children?
MAPCAT does not knowingly collect information on children without the consent of their parents or guardians.
Children can visit the Website and view content without any personal information being collected, however, certain services of the website are restricted to anyone under 18 years. Registration to our newsletter and filling out the contact form require that the user is above 18 years of age.

It has to be noted that in order to use our Minecraft server, https://mc.codia.io, the user needs to have a Minecraft account.  We only receive the username from Minecraft, and are not able to identify our users any other way, meaning that we have no information about their age.


We also use some passive technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to monitor traffic on our Site. This demographic information may be associated with a child’s personal information that Codium World has collected in accordance with law. 

 

Steps Taken to Safeguard Personal Data

Privacy and security are key considerations in the creation and provision of our Services. We have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security related matters. We enforce our internal policies and guidelines through an appropriate selection of activities, including proactive and reactive risk management, security and privacy engineering, training and assessments. We take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. Also, we limit access to our data bases containing personal data to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

 

General Liability Limitation

Everybody may visit or use the site exclusively at his own liability. CODIUM WORLD does not undertake liability for the losses, damage with direct or incidental consequences that originate from the occurrently false or misleading content published on its pages, as well as the existence, usage, unusable status, inappropriate operation, malfunction, pause – even if not announced in advance – related to the whole or the part of, as well as complete stop of the Site, the deletion of the content of the Site, as well as occurring from line or system error, computer virus with which it is occurently infected, or unauthorized modification of the data by anyone, as well as destruction thereof. (This statement of our does not relate to our services regulated by separate agreement or contract – in connection with which the Company shall act and be liable in accordance with those set forth in the contracts.)

 

Risks

The users availing the Services acknowledge that, during transferring data, data may be lost, destructed, get occurently into unauthorized hands, as well as foreign intrusion into the system may occur as a consequence of the public nature of the Internet, thus, the entered data (including personal data as well) may get into unauthorized hands. In such cases, CODIUM WORLD shall not be burdened with any liability, the user is familiar with the risk of this way and undertakes the risk upon availing the service.

We will, of course, do our utmost in order that the data are secure, our hosting and website are handled by experts and the systems are regularly updated. We will not give the data out voluntarily to third parties – except to authorities if they have adequate authorization or permission for that.

 

Your Access to and Control of the Information We Collect

You may request information on the management of your personal data from CODIUM WORLD in writing in registered or registered return receipt requested letter sent to the address of CODIUM WORLD, or in e-mail sent to the codiumkft@gmail.com e-mail address. The information request sent in e-mail shall be considered as authentic only if sent from the e-mail address of the requestor given earlier.

CODIUM WORLD makes it possible during the entire term of the data management that you prohibit or change the data management consent, in an email sent to the codiumkft@gmail.com e-mail address. In such a case, the data deletion shall be performed promptly by CODIUM WORLD. You acknowledge that, in case you request the deletion of such data that are necessary for the Services provided (e.g. name, address), CODIUM WORLD will not be able to provide these in the future for the specific person.

You are entitled to the right of protest against the management of personal data as well. In case you do not agree with the decision of CODIUM WORLD made based on your protest, you may appeal to the court for remedy, address the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1024 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C., http://www.naih.hu) or Commissioner for Fundamental Rights (1051 Budapest, Nádor u. 22.; postal address: 1387 Budapest Pf. 40.).

 

Contact Us

In relation to this Website, our Company, Codium World Kft. of 103. 7/B Szerémi út, 1117 Budapest, Hungary is the controller of your Personal Data.

Should you have any questions, concerns or feedback on this Privacy Policy, contact us at codiumkft@gmail.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CODIUM WORLD may from time to time change this Privacy Policy with or without notice. However, if this Privacy Policy is changed in a material, adverse way, CODIUM WORLD will post a notice advising of such change. We recommend that you re-visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes.

 

Changelog

05.2018